Our resort is located in the Rossony district, Vitebsk region.
This area is the best of the best, a large and rich land for hunting. These forests are abounding with moose, capercaillie, black grouse, grouse, ducks and others. All types of hunting for fur-bearing animals are allowed.
The number of major game species: Moose – 28, Roe deer – 260, Capercaillie – 470, Grouse – 199, Wolves, Foxes.
The following dates have been established for hunting main types of wild animals and birds:
- moose and deer - from September 1 to November 30,
- deer - from May 15 to November 30,
- wild boar - from January 1 to April 30, from May 1 to September 30, from October 1 to December 30,
- beaver and otter - from October 1 to December 31,
- hare, raccoon dog, fox, marten, polecat, ermine, weasel, squirrel, mink, muskrat - the first Saturday of October to the third Sunday of January,
- capercaillie - from March 20 to May 10
- grouse - from March 20 to May 10, and the first Saturday of August to the last Sunday in October,
- waterfowl and marsh fowl, woodcock - the first Saturday of August on the last Sunday of November.
During the above dates different types and methods of hunting shall be applied. Hunting permits are issued to foreign citizens in Belarus subject to the existence of respective hunting documents issued in the country of residence.
Hunting for moose
Moose is the largest representative of the deer family in Belarus. The weight of an adult male can reach 520 kg, weight of a female is somewhat less. Moose antlers are for sure an enviable trophy for any hunter.
The maximum antlers weight of moose living on the territory of the Republic of Belarus is about 20 kg. However, antlers of 10 kg is still a major trophy.
Moose hunting is considered one of the most popular ways to hunt for large horned animals with the ability to pick up the trophy. The prices for hunting moose in the country are quite democratic.
Rossony area is rich in moose, you can choose a moose of different ages. We also offer hunting for moose with a gamekeeper of higher category.
There are two basic ways of moose hunting
- Driven moose hunting is a traditional way of hunting for ungulate animals, when an animal is ‘driven’ to a group of hunters (it is allowed to hunt from an ambush);
- Individual moose hunting is a method of hunting with calling the captured males in the early morning or late evening. You can also stalk-hunt from an ambush in the feeding or bed areas.
Hunting season for moose
- 20.08.2016 – 30.09.2016
- 01.10.2016 – 31.12.2016
At other times, moose hunt in Belarus is strictly prohibited and punishable by law.
Individual moose hunting with gun drive, from the ambush and stalk hunt is allowed (use of hunting dogs is allowed).
Hunting for roe deer
European roe deer is one of the most graceful representatives of cloven-hoofed animals living on the territory of the Republic of Belarus. The weight of an adult male can reach 50 kg. Trophy horns can weigh about 600 grams. Roe deer lives throughout the territory of Belarus, especially in the western and southern regions, where it lives in small areas of deciduous forests with undergrowth, forest plantations and shelterbelts. Hunting for roe deer in Belarus is strictly limited by season and shall be conducted under a single-use license.
The methods and the hunting season
There are two basic ways of European roe deer hunting
- Driven hunting (it is a traditional way of hunting for ungulate animals, when an animal is ‘driven’ to a group of hunters, it is allowed to hunt from an ambush);
- Individual hunting (it is a method of hunting with calling the captured males in the early morning or late evening. You can also stalk-hunt from an ambush in the feeding or bed areas).
Hunting in groups of hunters with hunting dogs is allowed. Shooting roe deer in feeding and bed areas is allowed.
Hunting season for European roe deer
- 15.05.2016 – 30.09.2016;
- 01.10.2016 – 31.12.2016.
In both periods individual trophy hunting from ambush and stalk hunting is allowed.
Hunting for wild boar
Wild boar is the most abundant species of cloven-hoofed family in Belarus. An adult male can reach a weight of 300 kg, and length of its fangs can reach up to 25-27 cm. Hunting for wild boar in Belarus is one of the most popular types of hunting. At the same time, prices for boar hunting in Belarus are quite low, and hunting conditions are very comfortable.
The following methods of boar hunting in Belarus are common:
- Individual boar hunting from an ambush or stalking (allowed to shoot the young (up to two years) regardless of sex, as well as adult males).
- Driven hunting (the most popular way of hunting in Belarus; when an animal is ‘driven’ to a group of hunters allowed to shoot of animals regardless of age and sex, except for females with the young);
Hunting season for wild boar:
- 01.01.2016 – 31.03.2016
- 01.04.2016 – 30.09.2016
- 01.10.2016 – 31.12.2016
Hunting for wild boar in Belarus during this period allows an individual shooting from an ambush and stalking. For the shooting of animals is necessary to obtain a license. At other times of the year, wild boar hunting in Belarus is strictly prohibited and punishable by law.
Hunting for grouse
Grouse is a congregatory, almost nonmigratory bird. Typical habitats include waterlogged pine and birch forest areas. Avoids old-growth forests. Each pack usually has its own favorite trees in the area of ??habitat. The weight of an adult male is about 1.2 - 1.6 kg, females weigh slightly smaller. The general background of the feathers of a male is black, undertail is white, they have a lyre-shaped tail and red brows.
Methods of hunting and hunting seasons:
1) hunting at bell (spring) - shooting the males from an ambush when they’re belling. Hunting is permitted from March 20 to April 30, in predawn hours (03:00 to 09:00);
2) in fall (with and without dogs) - search and shooting any species in their habitats. Hunting is allowed since the first Saturday of August to the second Sunday of December in the daytime.
Hunting for capercaillie
Capercaillie is one of the main species of upland game, a typical forest bird. The average weight of a male caught in the mating period is about 4.6 kg (4.0 - 5.1). Capercaillie is a very attractive bird for hunting and is in demand with Western hunters.
Methods of hunting and season:
hunting at bell (in spring) - shooting the males from an ambush when they’re belling. Hunting is permitted from 20 March to 30 April, in predawn hours (03:00 to 09:00);
Hunting is allowed on the birds of both sex and any age, since the first Saturday of September to the second Sunday of December in the daytime: 1) shooting with stalking; 2) from an ambush; 3) calling.